Privacy

Introduction

We, us, our, MiWellbeing means the business ABN 81 704 415 701
Site means the miwellbeing.com.au website

Service means all information, tools, and services available from the Site including the Site. When you visit our Site and/ or purchase something from our Site, you engage in our Service.

The Service is owned and operated by MiWellbeing

This Privacy Policy applies solely to information disclosed to and collected by our Service and sets out how the Service collects personal information, how it’s used, and its maintenance. If you disclose your information to others, on the Site or other websites, different policies may govern the use and disclosure of any information you provide to them.

By using our Service, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy policy. If you do not agree to this policy, you must not use the Service.

Variation to Privacy

We may vary this Privacy Policy at any time, with the modified Privacy Policy being effective immediately upon posting on the Site. Your continued use of the Service following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Personal Information Collection

Personal information is information that can be used to identify a specific person. We may collect this information when you use the Service, for example when you subscribe to receive offers, contact us with information requests, purchase products or services online, or when you use any of our services or tools on the Site.

Personal information collected includes but is not limited to email, telephone, name, address and credit card details.

We may collect non-personal identification information about you when you use our Service. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, pages accessed, the type of computer and technical information about your means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Personal Information Usage

We use your personal information to provide you with services offered on the Site.

By collecting your personal information we can offer you a customised experience, including full access to our Site’s tools, services, and applications.

In order to effectively provide you with our products and services we may provide your personal information to our agents, contractors, suppliers or third parties. For example, submitting your personal information in order to process payments effectively (including credit card payments).

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or otherwise only in circumstances where the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act.

We do not sell, rent or disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes.

Storage & Security of Personal Information

If you choose to provide us with personal information, you consent to the transfer, storage and processing of that information on our servers located in Australia and elsewhere in the world where our facilities are located.

In addition, our employees and contractors who have access to our information systems are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorized access of your personal information.

We protect your information using technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, and unauthorised access. Some of the safeguards we use include firewalls and data encryption.

Access to Your Information

You can reach us on the email below if you have any enquiries regarding our privacy policy or to access the personal information we hold about you:

team@miwellbeing.com.au

Web Browser Cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance your user experience. Cookies may be placed on your hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information. You can choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, note that some parts of the Site or Service may not function properly.

No Spam, Spyware or Spoofing

We do not tolerate spam. To report spam or spoof emails, please forward the email to team@miwellbeing.com.au

Retention of Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to delete or de-identify your personal information when we no longer need it. Grounds for needing it may include statutory, accounting, tax, fraud prevention, operational and dispute resolution purposes.

Third Parties

This Privacy policy covers only the information provided to or collected by us from you, unless stated otherwise in this Privacy Policy.

When you disclose information to third parties on the Site, off Site or third party websites, we are not responsible for or endorse the privacy practices of these entities. We advise you to read and examine their privacy policies before disclosing your personal information.

Contact Us

If you have any feedback or questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with MiWellbeing, please contact us at:

Email: team@miwellbeing.com.au

It’s the three-digit number printed on the back of your card. For American Express, it’s the 4-digit number on the front.
error: Content is protected !!